Pet Procedure Cost Guide EstimatorProceduresCosts by StatePet InsuranceAboutContact
Educational information about veterinary procedure costs only — not veterinary advice. We do not diagnose, treat, or recommend procedures for your pet. Every figure is a published range from the source named on the page; your own clinic's estimate is the number that counts.

Home › Procedures › Small-breed patellar luxation

How much does patellar luxation cost in small breeds?

By the Pet Procedure Cost Editorial Team · Last verified: October 2026

In a VetCompass study of over 200,000 dogs in English primary care, patellar luxation was diagnosed in 6.5% of Pomeranians, 5.4% of Yorkshire Terriers, and 4.9% of Chihuahuas — against 1.30% of dogs overall — and surgical correction runs $1,000–$3,000 per knee (PetMD).

Breed prevalence — VetCompass primary-care study, EnglandDiagnosed prevalence
Pomeranian6.5% (95% CI 3.9–9.2)
Yorkshire Terrier5.4% (95% CI 4.4–6.3)
Chihuahua4.9% (95% CI 3.8–6.0)
All dogs in the study1.30% (95% CI 1.21–1.39)
Crossbreds1.2% (95% CI 1.0–1.4)

A small-breed condition, measured

Patellar luxation — a kneecap that slips out of its groove — is one of the most common orthopedic conditions of small dogs, and a large primary-care study gives it exact breed numbers. The VetCompass epidemiology study of dogs attending primary-care veterinary practices in England, covering 206,482 animals in its risk-factor analysis, found an overall diagnosed prevalence of 1.30%, with the highest breed prevalences in the Pomeranian (6.5%), Yorkshire Terrier (5.4%), and Chihuahua (4.9%) — roughly four to five times the all-dog rate. Crossbreds sat at 1.2%, close to the overall figure, which underlines that this is a purebred conformation risk: the shallow femoral groove and limb alignment bred into toy breeds let the kneecap wander. Other small breeds repeatedly identified as predisposed in the veterinary literature include Toy and Miniature Poodles, Pekingese, Boston Terriers, and Shih Tzus.

Grades decide whether surgery is even discussed

Luxation is graded I to IV. In grade I the kneecap can be pushed out manually but returns on its own, and many grade I dogs are simply monitored. Grade II luxates spontaneously but also returns, producing the classic occasional "skip" in the gait. Grade III is out most of the time but can be replaced manually, and grade IV is permanently luxated and cannot be replaced. The grade is the cost switch: low grades are often managed without surgery — weight control and monitoring — while grades III and IV are the surgical cases. That is why a small-breed owner quoted for knee surgery should always ask which grade the quote assumes, and whether one knee or both are included, because bilateral luxation is common in predisposed breeds and a two-knee case is not priced as one knee plus a small extra.

What the surgery costs

This site's main luxating patella surgery guide publishes PetMD's range of $1,000–$3,000 per knee, with Hepper's figures reaching up to $5,000 for complex cases. Small dogs sit at the favorable end of surgical pricing in one respect — anesthesia and implant sizes are smaller — but the operation itself (deepening the groove, realigning the tendon attachment, or both) is specialist orthopedic work at any size, which is why even a three-kilogram Yorkie's knee is a four-figure procedure. The add-on stack follows the pattern of the other orthopedic guides on this site: pre-surgical bloodwork, X-rays to grade the joint and plan the repair, post-operative rechecks, and often formal rehabilitation. An owner comparing quotes should confirm whether imaging and follow-up visits are inside the surgical figure or billed alongside it, since that difference alone can move a bill by several hundred dollars.

Planning when your breed is on the list

For a Pomeranian, Yorkie, or Chihuahua owner, the VetCompass numbers — roughly a one-in-fifteen to one-in-twenty diagnosed rate — make patellar luxation a plannable risk rather than a freak event. Puppy buyers can ask breeders whether parents were vet-checked for luxation, since the condition is hereditary and responsible toy-breed breeders screen for it. Insurance follows the usual hereditary-condition rule: a policy enrolled before any vet records a luxating patella treats a later surgical claim very differently from one bought after the first "skip" is in the chart. And because low grades are monitored rather than operated on, the first diagnosis is not automatically a surgical bill — it is the start of a grading conversation, and the grade, re-checked as the dog matures, is what eventually decides whether the $1,000–$3,000 per-knee range applies to your dog at all.

This page is educational information about veterinary procedure costs only — not veterinary advice. We do not diagnose, treat, or recommend procedures for your pet. Whether a procedure fits your pet is a decision for your veterinarian, who knows your pet's history and condition.

Sources: VetCompass — The epidemiology of patellar luxation in dogs attending primary-care veterinary practices in England (prevalence by breed) · PetMD luxating patella surgery range ($1,000–$3,000 per knee) as published on this site's patella surgery cost guide. Last verified: October 2026 — prices change; confirm with your clinic.